IBM historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in IBM on 1 June 2015?

By 2015, IBM remained one of the world's most recognisable enterprise technology companies, but investors were already questioning its growth prospects.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$2,216.76

2.22 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$1,216.76

Cumulative return: 121.68%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $2,216.76, approximately 2.22 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows IBM through the IBM price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$102.460320
Latest calculation input$227.1300
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$2,216.76
Cumulative return121.68%

The latest calculation input is $227.1300, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was IBM's long shift towards hybrid cloud, software and consulting, supported by the Red Hat acquisition and renewed enterprise AI interest.

2019: Red Hat becomes part of IBM

IBM completed the Red Hat acquisition on 9 July 2019 for approximately $34 billion in equity value. That provides a concrete milestone in its shift toward hybrid cloud software and services.

Hybrid cloud concerns organisations operating across different environments rather than moving every workload into one system. IBM’s opportunity was to sell technology and expertise around that complexity. The purchase price and subsequent execution matter: acquiring a relevant product does not establish the shareholder value created.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Enterprise software, consulting and infrastructure have different revenue and margin patterns. A shift in mix can change the business even when a headline sales comparison looks modest. Investors should also separate recurring customer relationships from one-off projects and consider the cost of supporting existing systems.

IBM’s 2021 Kyndryl separation changed the scope of the group. Adjusted historical inputs help compare the continuing IBM price series, but this calculator does not separately value Kyndryl shares retained by a particular investor. That limitation is relevant when interpreting the number as an account outcome.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

IBM shows that a famous brand, dividend and long history do not automatically produce market-beating returns.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$221.68
$500$1,108.38
$1,000$2,216.76
$5,000$11,083.80
$10,000$22,167.61

Risks investors faced

IBM investors faced slow revenue growth, cloud competition, industry disruption and the opportunity cost of stronger technology investments.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $2,216.76, approximately 2.22 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows IBM through the IBM price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Microsoft, Cisco, Intel, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $227.13 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.