MSFT historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Microsoft on 1 June 2015?

In 2015, Microsoft was already changing under Satya Nadella, but it had not yet become the default big-tech reinvention story.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$13,194.72

13.19 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$12,194.72

Cumulative return: 1,219.47%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $13,194.72, approximately 13.19 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows Microsoft through the MSFT price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$40.551842
Latest calculation input$535.0700
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$13,194.72
Cumulative return1,219.47%

The latest calculation input is $535.0700, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key moment was Azure, Office 365 and later AI changing Microsoft's growth profile and investor perception.

2015: cloud and subscriptions were already underway

Microsoft’s 2015 annual report discusses Office 365 adoption and Azure expansion. The entry begins during an existing move toward cloud services rather than before Microsoft had a cloud strategy.

The investment challenge was whether established software relationships could support new delivery models. Subscription revenue and infrastructure consumption have different patterns from perpetual licences. Existing customers can help a transition while continuing to demand compatibility, security and useful products.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Microsoft combines productivity software, infrastructure and other products. Enterprise relationships can support several services, but each additional service must justify its cost to customers. Cloud and AI capacity require capital; usage growth has to be examined alongside utilisation and the economics of serving it.

The 2015 scenario is a later entry than the 1986 IPO. Its lower cumulative multiple can partly reflect a shorter period rather than a poorer business. Regulation, security incidents, competition and the valuation paid all remain relevant to interpreting future returns.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Microsoft shows how a large company can still compound when management changes the operating model.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$1,319.47
$500$6,597.36
$1,000$13,194.72
$5,000$65,973.58
$10,000$131,947.15

Risks investors faced

Microsoft faced cloud competition, regulation, acquisition risk and valuation pressure.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $13,194.72, approximately 13.19 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows Microsoft through the MSFT price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore IBM, Google, Amazon, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $535.07 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.