QQQ historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in QQQ on 1 June 2015?

QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100, a growth-heavy index shaped by major platform and technology companies.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$7,397.32

7.40 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$6,397.32

Cumulative return: 639.73%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $7,397.32, approximately 7.40 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows QQQ through the QQQ price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$101.559761
Latest calculation input$751.2700
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$7,397.32
Cumulative return639.73%

The latest calculation input is $751.2700, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

QQQ benefited from software, semiconductors, cloud computing, digital advertising and AI.

Nasdaq-100 exposure is not the entire stock market

Invesco describes QQQ as tracking the Nasdaq-100, which includes large non-financial companies listed on Nasdaq. This is a selection rule, not a mandate to own every technology business.

The index can include businesses outside the information-technology sector and excludes financial companies. Its membership rules and concentration create a different exposure from the S&P 500. Comparing the two should start with those differences rather than assuming both funds are interchangeable market proxies.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Large growth-oriented businesses can be sensitive to expectations about future earnings and the valuation investors assign to them. Index weights change with prices and index rules. Holding a fund spreads individual-company exposure, while correlated risks can remain substantial across its largest positions.

The adjusted calculation reflects distributions where available; it does not assume today’s top holdings were the same throughout the period. The June 2015 entry differs from the dot-com peak scenario. One later successful period should not be used to conclude that entry valuation or concentration never matters.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

A fund spreads exposure across its mandate rather than eliminating risk. Its historical holdings and weights can change, so today’s portfolio should not be projected backwards across the full period.

QQQ sits between a broad market ETF and single-stock winners like Nvidia or Microsoft.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$739.73
$500$3,698.66
$1,000$7,397.32
$5,000$36,986.60
$10,000$73,973.20

Risks investors faced

Its concentration can work both ways, especially when growth stocks re-rate lower.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $7,397.32, approximately 7.40 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows QQQ through the QQQ price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Does the calculation include fund costs and distributions?

Fund operating costs are already reflected in the fund’s performance; another expense-ratio charge is not deducted here. Where available, adjusted prices reflect distributions. Personal commissions, tax and currency conversion are excluded.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore VGT, VOO, ARKK, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $751.27 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.