BRK.B historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Berkshire Hathaway on 1 June 2015?

By 2015, Warren Buffett was already considered one of the greatest investors of all time, but investors questioned whether Berkshire could continue compounding at its enormous scale.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$3,596.93

3.60 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$2,596.93

Cumulative return: 259.69%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,596.93, approximately 3.60 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This USD calculation follows Berkshire Hathaway Class B shares (BRK-B). Class A shares are a different share series with a different nominal price; this page does not assume a Class A purchase.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$143.350006
Latest calculation input$515.6200
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$3,596.93
Cumulative return259.69%

The latest calculation input is $515.6200, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was Berkshire's combination of disciplined capital allocation, diversified operating businesses, insurance float and major investments such as Apple.

Insurance float is useful capital, with obligations attached

Berkshire describes insurance float as capital held to pay future losses that can be invested in the meantime. Its annual report also distinguishes operating performance from investment gains and losses.

Float is not free cash that shareholders can spend without consequence. Insurance claims still have to be paid, and underwriting discipline influences the cost of that capital. Combining insurers, operating businesses and investments can spread exposures, while still leaving shareholders dependent on capital-allocation decisions.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

This scenario uses BRK-B, the Class B share series. The portfolio of listed investments is only one part of Berkshire; evaluating it as though it were simply a basket of quoted shares omits its operating companies and insurance obligations. Results also depend on what management does with retained cash.

Large scale can limit how much a small acquisition contributes to total earnings. Succession, underwriting losses and the opportunity cost of cash all deserve attention. Comparing Berkshire with a technology winner describes different exposures rather than proving one capital-allocation approach always wins.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Berkshire Hathaway shows how disciplined capital allocation, diversification and steady compounding can build substantial long-term value.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$359.69
$500$1,798.47
$1,000$3,596.93
$5,000$17,984.65
$10,000$35,969.30

Risks investors faced

Berkshire investors faced market crashes, recessions, interest-rate shocks, succession concerns and periods of underperformance compared with technology stocks.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,596.93, approximately 3.60 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This USD calculation follows Berkshire Hathaway Class B shares (BRK-B). Class A shares are a different share series with a different nominal price; this page does not assume a Class A purchase.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Coca-Cola, Costco, VOO, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $515.62 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.