INTC historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Intel on 1 June 2015?

In 2015, Intel dominated computer processors and looked like a stable blue-chip technology leader with strong profits and a reliable dividend.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$3,966.98

3.97 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$2,966.98

Cumulative return: 296.70%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,966.98, approximately 3.97 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows Intel through the INTC price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$26.392839
Latest calculation input$104.7000
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$3,966.98
Cumulative return296.70%

The latest calculation input is $104.7000, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was Intel losing manufacturing leadership and market share while AMD recovered and Nvidia became central to artificial intelligence infrastructure.

2024: a dividend suspension illustrates execution risk

In August 2024 Intel announced that it would suspend its dividend from the following quarter as part of a programme to reduce costs and prioritise investment. The announcement is a dated milestone, not a claim about today’s dividend policy.

For an investor buying a mature technology company, this illustrates why neither past leadership nor an established dividend settles the future return. Investment needs can change the cash available to shareholders. A turnaround must be judged by operational progress and finances, not simply by the size of a planned cost reduction.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Intel combines chip products with manufacturing ambitions. Building and operating advanced capacity requires capital and technical execution; customers must also choose the resulting products or services. A manufacturing plan and a profitable manufacturing operation are different milestones.

Competition, development delays and underused capacity can put pressure on returns. The adjusted-price method may reflect historical distributions but does not promise their continuation. Compare the outcome with AMD or a diversified semiconductor fund while keeping starting dates consistent.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Intel shows that a dominant market position and famous brand do not guarantee market-beating investment returns.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$396.70
$500$1,983.49
$1,000$3,966.98
$5,000$19,834.92
$10,000$39,669.85

Risks investors faced

Intel investors faced manufacturing delays, competitive pressure, market-share losses, dividend changes and the opportunity cost of missing stronger semiconductor winners.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,966.98, approximately 3.97 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows Intel through the INTC price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Nvidia, AMD, TSMC, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $104.70 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.