VUG historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in VUG in 2015?

VUG gives broad exposure to U.S. growth stocks, making it a useful contrast to single-company technology winners and broader market ETFs.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$5,559.77

5.56 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$4,559.77

Cumulative return: 455.98%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $5,559.77, approximately 5.56 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF through the VUG price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$16.542053
Latest calculation input$91.9700
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$5,559.77
Cumulative return455.98%

The latest calculation input is $91.9700, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was large-cap growth leadership through cloud computing, digital platforms, low rates, higher rates and the AI re-rating.

Growth is an investment style, not a guarantee

Vanguard’s 2026 announcement updated fund names to reflect Morningstar benchmarks, including its growth offering. A name or benchmark reference should not be projected backward as though the entire historical mandate were unchanged in every detail.

The enduring investment question is what growth exposure costs. Companies expected to expand quickly can trade at demanding valuations. If expectations change, earnings may improve while shares fall. Owning a growth fund spreads company exposure without eliminating that common valuation risk.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Growth-style selection and weighting shape the portfolio. It can overlap with technology funds while remaining a style mandate rather than a single-sector mandate. Historical performance reflects changes in constituents and weights as well as movements in the companies held.

Compare VUG with VTV over matching dates to explore style differences. The winner in this period does not establish that growth always leads value. Rates, earnings revisions and the purchase valuation can affect the relative outcome, while current holdings do not reconstruct the portfolio at every earlier date.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

A fund spreads exposure across its mandate rather than eliminating risk. Its historical holdings and weights can change, so today’s portfolio should not be projected backwards across the full period.

VUG shows how diversified growth exposure can capture major market themes without relying on one company.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$555.98
$500$2,779.88
$1,000$5,559.77
$5,000$27,798.85
$10,000$55,597.69

Risks investors faced

VUG investors face style concentration, valuation risk, interest-rate sensitivity and periods when growth stocks lag value or the broad market.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $5,559.77, approximately 5.56 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF through the VUG price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Does the calculation include fund costs and distributions?

Fund operating costs are already reflected in the fund’s performance; another expense-ratio charge is not deducted here. Where available, adjusted prices reflect distributions. Personal commissions, tax and currency conversion are excluded.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF, VOO, QQQ, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $91.9700 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.