VTV historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in VTV in 2015?

VTV gives broad exposure to U.S. value stocks, providing a style contrast to growth-heavy funds and technology-led scenarios.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$3,428.77

3.43 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$2,428.77

Cumulative return: 242.88%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,428.77, approximately 3.43 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF through the VTV price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$64.334999
Latest calculation input$220.5900
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$3,428.77
Cumulative return242.88%

The latest calculation input is $220.5900, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was how banks, healthcare, industrials, energy and other value sectors performed through low rates, inflation, higher rates and market rotations.

Value selection is different from buying anything cheap

Vanguard’s 2026 fund-name update identified its Morningstar-tracking value offering. The historical VTV series continues through the period, while names and benchmark arrangements need to be understood in their dated context.

Value investing involves how fundamentals compare with price, not just buying low nominal share prices. A lower valuation can reflect genuine risk or slower prospects. A rules-based fund applies its selection process; it does not guarantee that apparently inexpensive businesses will improve.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

A value portfolio can have a different sector mix from growth funds. The result can therefore depend on economic conditions and industry leadership as well as valuation. Distributions are part of the adjusted estimate rather than a separate amount to add again to the displayed gain.

A style can underperform for an extended period even with a sensible rationale. Compare VTV with VUG and the broad market while matching dates and return basis. Do not treat a stronger outcome for another style as proof that every constituent here was a poor business.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

A fund spreads exposure across its mandate rather than eliminating risk. Its historical holdings and weights can change, so today’s portfolio should not be projected backwards across the full period.

VTV shows how value exposure can diversify a portfolio even when growth leadership captures more attention.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$342.88
$500$1,714.39
$1,000$3,428.77
$5,000$17,143.86
$10,000$34,287.71

Risks investors faced

VTV investors face style underperformance, sector concentration, slower-growth holdings and periods when growth stocks dominate market returns.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,428.77, approximately 3.43 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF through the VTV price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Does the calculation include fund costs and distributions?

Fund operating costs are already reflected in the fund’s performance; another expense-ratio charge is not deducted here. Where available, adjusted prices reflect distributions. Personal commissions, tax and currency conversion are excluded.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF, VOO, SCHD, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $220.59 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.