IWM historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in IWM on 1 June 2015?

IWM tracks approximately 2,000 smaller publicly traded U.S. companies through the Russell 2000 Index.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$2,601.98

2.60 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$1,601.98

Cumulative return: 160.20%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $2,601.98, approximately 2.60 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows IWM through the IWM price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$107.203064
Latest calculation input$278.9400
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$2,601.98
Cumulative return160.20%

The latest calculation input is $278.9400, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

Small caps delivered positive returns but generally lagged mega-cap technology companies during the period.

Small-cap exposure is a distinct part of the market

iShares describes IWM as tracking the Russell 2000 with broad exposure to U.S. small-cap stocks. This is a different size segment from a portfolio dominated by the largest listed companies.

Small size can create room for growth while bringing funding and profitability challenges. Broad holdings spread individual-company exposure, but many businesses can still respond to the same economic conditions. The fund is not a promise that every small company becomes a successful large one.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Smaller businesses can be sensitive to borrowing costs, local demand and the availability of capital. The index changes as companies enter, leave or grow, so the long-term return reflects an evolving size segment. It is not the performance of 2,000 companies permanently held from the start.

Compare IWM with large-cap funds to examine the chosen period rather than assume a small-company premium must appear every decade. Differences in sectors, profitability and financing can matter. Adjusted fund data reflects distributions where available but excludes personal tax and trading costs.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

A fund spreads exposure across its mandate rather than eliminating risk. Its historical holdings and weights can change, so today’s portfolio should not be projected backwards across the full period.

IWM shows that diversification across company sizes can be valuable even when concentrated market leaders outperform.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$260.20
$500$1,300.99
$1,000$2,601.98
$5,000$13,009.89
$10,000$26,019.78

Risks investors faced

IWM investors face small-cap volatility, economic sensitivity, interest-rate risk and lower profitability among some holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $2,601.98, approximately 2.60 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows IWM through the IWM price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Does the calculation include fund costs and distributions?

Fund operating costs are already reflected in the fund’s performance; another expense-ratio charge is not deducted here. Where available, adjusted prices reflect distributions. Personal commissions, tax and currency conversion are excluded.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore QQQ, VOO, VTI, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $278.94 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.