VTI historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in VTI on 1 June 2015?

VTI aims to represent the total U.S. stock market, including large, mid and small-cap companies.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$4,207.02

4.21 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$3,207.02

Cumulative return: 320.70%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $4,207.02, approximately 4.21 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows VTI through the VTI price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$90.786392
Latest calculation input$381.9400
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$4,207.02
Cumulative return320.70%

The latest calculation input is $381.9400, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

Large-cap firms still drive much of the return, but VTI reaches beyond the S&P 500.

Total-market exposure extends beyond large companies

Vanguard describes VTI’s objective as tracking a benchmark representing the overall U.S. stock market. The fund’s mandate is broader than an S&P 500-only portfolio.

Broader coverage adds smaller companies while size-based weighting still gives large companies significant influence. Thousands of holdings do not mean that small businesses contribute equally to the return. The economic exposure needs to be read from the weighting method as well as the number of names.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

A total-market fund gives one route to owning a broad set of publicly traded companies. It avoids choosing a single future winner, but remains exposed to equity-market pricing. An index-based process changes holdings according to its rules rather than guaranteeing that every company retained will be successful.

The fund’s adjusted-price series already reflects the fund experience rather than a cost-free theoretical portfolio. Personal tax and trading costs are excluded. Comparing VTI with VOO tests coverage and weighting differences, not the proposition that a greater number of holdings must always earn a higher return.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

A fund spreads exposure across its mandate rather than eliminating risk. Its historical holdings and weights can change, so today’s portfolio should not be projected backwards across the full period.

VTI is a diversification story for investors who do not want to choose the exact winning company.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$420.70
$500$2,103.51
$1,000$4,207.02
$5,000$21,035.09
$10,000$42,070.18

Risks investors faced

Total-market exposure does not remove equity risk, but it spreads company-specific risk more widely.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $4,207.02, approximately 4.21 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows VTI through the VTI price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Does the calculation include fund costs and distributions?

Fund operating costs are already reflected in the fund’s performance; another expense-ratio charge is not deducted here. Where available, adjusted prices reflect distributions. Personal commissions, tax and currency conversion are excluded.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore VOO, SPY, IWM, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $381.94 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.