XOM historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Exxon Mobil in 2015?

Exxon Mobil entered June 2015 as one of the world's largest integrated energy companies, just as oil markets were adjusting to a major commodity downturn.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$3,193.93

3.19 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$2,193.93

Cumulative return: 219.39%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,193.93, approximately 3.19 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows Exxon Mobil through the XOM price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$52.894138
Latest calculation input$168.9400
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$3,193.93
Cumulative return219.39%

The latest calculation input is $168.9400, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was how dividends, capital discipline, oil and gas prices, refining and later energy-security concerns would affect shareholder returns.

2024: Pioneer expands the resource base

ExxonMobil completed the acquisition of Pioneer Natural Resources on 3 May 2024. The transaction expanded its position in the Permian Basin and provides a concrete milestone late in this holding period.

More resources and production can create opportunities while exposing shareholders to commodity prices and execution. The purchase cost, spending needed to develop assets and realised selling prices all affect the return. Production volume alone does not determine profitability.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

An integrated energy company operates across activities with different economics. Upstream profits depend on resource prices and costs; refining and other operations respond to their own margins. Dividends can contribute to adjusted returns while remaining dependent on finances through the cycle.

Commodity downturns can reduce cash generation when projects still require investment. Energy policy, transition demand and acquisition execution introduce additional uncertainty. Compare the result with growth stocks as a difference in exposure rather than a test that one sector must always lead.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Exxon Mobil shows how a cyclical dividend stock can behave very differently from technology-led 2015 scenarios.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$319.39
$500$1,596.96
$1,000$3,193.93
$5,000$15,969.63
$10,000$31,939.27

Risks investors faced

Exxon Mobil investors faced commodity crashes, climate-policy pressure, capital-spending risk, dividend scrutiny and periods when energy stocks lagged growth sectors.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,193.93, approximately 3.19 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows Exxon Mobil through the XOM price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore VOO, Coca-Cola, Lockheed Martin, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $168.94 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.