KO historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Coca-Cola on 1 June 2015?

In 2015, Coca-Cola was already a mature global brand facing changing consumer tastes and health concerns.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$3,076.58

3.08 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$2,076.58

Cumulative return: 207.66%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,076.58, approximately 3.08 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows Coca-Cola through the KO price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$28.619480
Latest calculation input$88.0500
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$3,076.58
Cumulative return207.66%

The latest calculation input is $88.0500, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key question was whether brand strength, distribution and dividend growth could keep compounding.

2015: changing the bottling structure

Coca-Cola’s full-year 2015 results described plans to accelerate refranchising of company-owned bottling operations. That is a useful milestone in understanding the relationship between its brands and the businesses that manufacture and distribute drinks.

Owning a brand and owning every stage of production are different economic models. Refranchising can change reported revenue and capital needs, so a simple comparison of sales totals may not capture the change in the business. Investors should examine the structure behind the numbers.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

A beverage brand earns its position through customer demand and a distribution system capable of reaching retailers. Pricing must work for customers and channel partners. Distributions can contribute to an adjusted return, but dividends are payments from the business, not an additional risk-free yield.

Currency movements, input costs and changing consumer preferences can affect a global beverage company. The historical calculation reflects adjusted market data rather than the exact timing of reinvested dividends. It should not be read as a fixed-income substitute or a promise of future dividend growth.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Coca-Cola shows how consistency, dividends and a durable brand can build wealth without explosive growth.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$307.66
$500$1,538.29
$1,000$3,076.58
$5,000$15,382.88
$10,000$30,765.76

Risks investors faced

Coca-Cola faced currency movements, sugar taxes, changing preferences, competition and pandemic disruption.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,076.58, approximately 3.08 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows Coca-Cola through the KO price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore AT&T, Berkshire Hathaway, SCHD, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $88.0500 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.