LMT historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Lockheed Martin in 2015?

Lockheed Martin was a major defense and aerospace contractor in 2015, with long-cycle programmes, government customers and a meaningful dividend profile.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$3,599.12

3.60 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$2,599.12

Cumulative return: 259.91%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,599.12, approximately 3.60 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows Lockheed Martin through the LMT price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$141.587433
Latest calculation input$509.5900
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$3,599.12
Cumulative return259.91%

The latest calculation input is $509.5900, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was whether defense budgets, aircraft programmes, missile systems, space work and global security demand could keep supporting earnings.

2015: Sikorsky extends the aircraft portfolio

Lockheed Martin completed the acquisition of Sikorsky Aircraft on 6 November 2015. The scenario begins before that addition to its aerospace and defence operations.

A wider product portfolio does not remove the dependence on programme execution and customer budgets. Long development and procurement cycles can support visibility while making delivery schedules, cost estimates and contract terms important to profit. An announced programme is not the same as cash earned from it.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Defence contracting involves customer requirements, negotiated terms and complex engineering. Backlog can indicate future work while remaining subject to timing and execution. Contracts can allocate cost risk differently, so investors should distinguish revenue visibility from guaranteed margins.

Government funding decisions, programme delays and integration can affect results. Security demand may support interest in the business without making the shares attractive at every valuation. The adjusted return reflects historical distributions where available, not a forecast of future defence budgets.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Lockheed Martin shows how defense and aerospace exposure can compound differently from consumer, software and index-fund scenarios.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$359.91
$500$1,799.56
$1,000$3,599.12
$5,000$17,995.59
$10,000$35,991.19

Risks investors faced

Lockheed Martin investors faced government budget risk, programme delays, political scrutiny, contract concentration and valuation swings.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,599.12, approximately 3.60 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows Lockheed Martin through the LMT price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore VOO, Exxon Mobil, Berkshire Hathaway, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $509.59 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.