XLK historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in XLK on 1 June 2015?

XLK gives investors technology-sector exposure through large U.S. companies in software, hardware, semiconductors and digital infrastructure.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$10,412.78

10.41 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$9,412.78

Cumulative return: 941.28%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $10,412.78, approximately 10.41 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows XLK through the XLK price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$19.090004
Latest calculation input$198.7800
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$10,412.78
Cumulative return941.28%

The latest calculation input is $198.7800, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was mega-cap technology becoming a larger share of market returns as cloud computing, devices, chips and AI scaled.

Technology within the S&P 500 universe

State Street describes XLK’s benchmark as the technology sector of the S&P 500. The selection universe therefore differs from funds covering the entire U.S. technology market or all Nasdaq-100 members.

The classification and size rules shape the exposure before any performance comparison is made. An investor using several technology-oriented funds can still have substantial overlap. Counting fund tickers is not a reliable measure of how many different economic risks a portfolio holds.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Large technology businesses can influence the result heavily through their weights. Earnings growth and valuation changes both affect share prices, and common interest-rate or spending risks can move holdings together. Sector specialisation is a deliberate concentration choice rather than a broad-market replacement.

The fund’s constituents and weights change over time. This page uses actual historical fund data rather than assuming today’s leaders were held at today’s weights in 2015. Compare with VGT or QQQ while checking scope, starting dates and the adjusted-return basis.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

A fund spreads exposure across its mandate rather than eliminating risk. Its historical holdings and weights can change, so today’s portfolio should not be projected backwards across the full period.

XLK shows how a sector ETF can capture a major market theme without requiring investors to pick a single winner.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$1,041.28
$500$5,206.39
$1,000$10,412.78
$5,000$52,063.90
$10,000$104,127.79

Risks investors faced

XLK investors face sector concentration, valuation risk, regulation, interest-rate sensitivity and the possibility that technology leadership rotates.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $10,412.78, approximately 10.41 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows XLK through the XLK price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Does the calculation include fund costs and distributions?

Fund operating costs are already reflected in the fund’s performance; another expense-ratio charge is not deducted here. Where available, adjusted prices reflect distributions. Personal commissions, tax and currency conversion are excluded.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore VGT, QQQ, VOO, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $198.78 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.