AMD historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in AMD on 1 June 2015?

In 2015, AMD was still a turnaround story with real competitive and balance-sheet questions.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$270,266.66

270.27 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$269,266.66

Cumulative return: 26,926.67%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $270,266.66, approximately 270.27 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows AMD through the AMD price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$2.250000
Latest calculation input$608.1000
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$270,266.66
Cumulative return26,926.67%

The latest calculation input is $608.1000, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key moment was Ryzen and better execution making AMD credible again in CPUs and data centre chips.

2017: Ryzen and EPYC mark a product reset

AMD brought Ryzen processors to market in 2017 and launched its EPYC data-centre processor family in June that year. The 2015 entry predates those launches and their subsequent customer response.

A new architecture creates an opportunity, but benchmark capability has to become products customers choose and can obtain. Enterprise adoption can take time because systems require validation and support. Investors buying before the launches were taking execution risk rather than purchasing a known future market-share result.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

AMD sells computing products into different markets, each with cycles and competitors. Development spending occurs before sales, and access to manufacturing capacity influences delivery. Progress in one category does not establish dominance in another, particularly when customers evaluate complete software and hardware systems.

The result illustrates one successful holding-period outcome rather than proving every turnaround works. Competition, supply and valuation remain relevant. Compare AMD with Nvidia, Intel or semiconductor funds while distinguishing their product mix and manufacturing exposure.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

AMD shows how operational improvement can transform a stock, but only if the turnaround actually works.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$27,026.67
$500$135,133.33
$1,000$270,266.66
$5,000$1,351,333.28
$10,000$2,702,666.56

Risks investors faced

AMD remained exposed to semiconductor cycles, inventory corrections, AI expectations and valuation swings.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $270,266.66, approximately 270.27 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows AMD through the AMD price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Nvidia, Intel, TSMC, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $608.10 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.