GLD historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in GLD on 1 June 2015?

GLD is designed to track gold, giving exposure to a traditional alternative asset.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$3,373.51

3.37 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$2,373.51

Cumulative return: 237.35%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,373.51, approximately 3.37 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows GLD through the GLD price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$114.000000
Latest calculation input$384.5800
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$3,373.51
Cumulative return237.35%

The latest calculation input is $384.5800, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

Gold does not generate revenue, profits or dividends; its role is usually framed around diversification and safe-haven demand.

Gold exposure without company earnings

The SPDR Gold Trust’s objective is to reflect gold-bullion prices less its expenses. Its documentation explains that gold is sold to meet trust expenses, so each share’s bullion exposure is not an unchanging amount forever.

This makes GLD different from an operating company or a conventional bond. Gold does not produce profits or contractual coupon payments; an investor’s outcome depends on market prices and the structure’s costs. A positive historical return should not be explained using corporate earnings growth.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Gold can attract demand for different reasons, including diversification and concern about economic conditions. Those motivations do not guarantee an inverse relationship with shares on every day or a reliable short-term inflation hedge. This USD fund-price scenario is not direct possession of a specified gold bar.

Price changes, currency and trust expenses affect the outcome. The adjusted method is used consistently by the site, but that does not imply GLD pays an ordinary corporate dividend. Comparing the final value with equity funds describes different assets rather than identical income-generating investments.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

A fund spreads exposure across its mandate rather than eliminating risk. Its historical holdings and weights can change, so today’s portfolio should not be projected backwards across the full period.

GLD contrasts with stocks and crypto by showing a different type of return driver.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$337.35
$500$1,686.75
$1,000$3,373.51
$5,000$16,867.54
$10,000$33,735.09

Risks investors faced

Gold can underperform risk assets for long periods and then move sharply when conditions change.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $3,373.51, approximately 3.37 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows GLD through the GLD price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Does the calculation include fund costs and distributions?

Fund operating costs are already reflected in the fund’s performance; another expense-ratio charge is not deducted here. Where available, adjusted prices reflect distributions. Personal commissions, tax and currency conversion are excluded.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore SPY, Bitcoin, VOO, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $384.58 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.