AVGO historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Broadcom on 1 June 2015?

In 2015, Broadcom was already an important semiconductor business, but its future scale across networking, infrastructure software and AI systems was not yet widely appreciated.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$32,727.99

32.73 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$31,727.99

Cumulative return: 3,172.80%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $32,727.99, approximately 32.73 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This USD calculation follows AVGO, which represented Avago at the June 2015 entry and later the combined Broadcom business. It does not follow the former Broadcom Corporation BRCM series.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$11.046813
Latest calculation input$361.5400
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$32,727.99
Cumulative return3,172.80%

The latest calculation input is $361.5400, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was Broadcom combining semiconductor leadership, acquisition discipline and later AI infrastructure demand into one of the strongest technology compounding stories.

The 2015 AVGO series begins with Avago

The AVGO price series predates the combination with Broadcom Corporation. The combination announcement in February 2016 describes Broadcom Limited shares continuing under AVGO, so the June 2015 entry should not be described as a purchase of the old Broadcom Corporation ticker.

This is a continuity issue as well as a business story. Investors following a long share series need to understand which corporate entity it represents at the beginning. Acquisitions can change products, financing and risk without creating an entirely new investment record for continuing shareholders.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Broadcom’s development combines semiconductor exposure with infrastructure software. That means the investment case can depend on product demand and on the economics of acquired businesses. Cash generation, debt and integration deserve attention together; an acquisition’s headline size does not establish the return earned on it.

Semiconductor customers can change orders quickly, while software acquisitions introduce different integration and customer-retention questions. The result follows the adjusted AVGO series. It is not a reconstruction of every corporate-action decision or a direct estimate of returns from a separate historical BRCM purchase.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Broadcom shows how infrastructure businesses can compound quietly before the market fully recognises their strategic importance.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$3,272.80
$500$16,364.00
$1,000$32,727.99
$5,000$163,639.96
$10,000$327,279.92

Risks investors faced

Broadcom investors faced semiconductor cycles, acquisition integration risk, regulatory scrutiny, competition and market volatility.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $32,727.99, approximately 32.73 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This USD calculation follows AVGO, which represented Avago at the June 2015 entry and later the combined Broadcom business. It does not follow the former Broadcom Corporation BRCM series.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Nvidia, TSMC, ASML, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $361.54 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.