ASML historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in ASML on 1 June 2015?

In 2015, ASML was already a critical semiconductor equipment supplier, but many investors still overlooked its role in enabling advanced chip manufacturing.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$17,719.69

17.72 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$16,719.69

Cumulative return: 1,671.97%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $17,719.69, approximately 17.72 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows ASML through the ASML price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$100.472435
Latest calculation input$1,780.3400
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$17,719.69
Cumulative return1,671.97%

The latest calculation input is $1,780.3400, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was ASML's dominance in EUV lithography as demand for advanced chips accelerated across smartphones, cloud computing, AI and data centres.

Lithography sits inside the chipmaking process

ASML describes lithography as technology used to expose patterns on semiconductor wafers. Its EUV systems use extreme ultraviolet light to support advanced semiconductor features.

The investment connection is indirect: chip demand can encourage manufacturers to buy equipment, but orders depend on their capital plans rather than every device sale translating immediately into machine revenue. Technical importance and the timing of customers’ investment cycles need to be considered separately.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

ASML sells equipment and supports an installed base. Developing systems requires a complex supplier network and sustained engineering. Leading-edge capability can be valuable to customers, while making deliveries dependent on specialised components and installation. It is not the same exposure as owning a chip designer.

Large customers, export restrictions and changes in manufacturing investment can affect the business. This page uses the USD ASML market-data series rather than a euro-denominated Amsterdam purchase. The return captures market pricing of that instrument over the stated period, not a constant portfolio of semiconductor customers.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

ASML shows how owning a critical supplier to an entire industry can be more powerful than trying to pick every individual winner.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$1,771.97
$500$8,859.84
$1,000$17,719.69
$5,000$88,598.43
$10,000$177,196.86

Risks investors faced

ASML investors faced semiconductor cycles, export restrictions, geopolitical pressure, economic slowdowns and customer concentration risk.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $17,719.69, approximately 17.72 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows ASML through the ASML price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Nvidia, Broadcom, TSMC, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $1,780.34 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.