ARKK historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in ARKK on 1 June 2015?

ARKK is an actively managed ETF focused on companies that ARK Invest believes can benefit from disruptive innovation.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$4,614.76

4.61 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$3,614.76

Cumulative return: 361.48%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $4,614.76, approximately 4.61 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows ARKK through the ARKK price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$19.420277
Latest calculation input$89.6200
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$4,614.76
Cumulative return361.48%

The latest calculation input is $89.6200, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The fund became one of the pandemic era's most celebrated investments before higher interest rates and falling growth-stock valuations drove a severe reversal.

An active theme adds manager-selection risk

ARK describes ARKK as actively managed with a disruptive-innovation investment theme. It is not a passive replica of the Nasdaq-100 or a permanently fixed collection of technology stocks.

The manager chooses investments and changes their weights. A persuasive innovation thesis still has to become an attractive business and then a worthwhile investment at the price paid. Active selection can help or hurt; the theme alone does not establish which outcome will occur.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Young or rapidly changing businesses can require capital before generating durable cash flow. Their valuations may depend heavily on future outcomes. The fund’s own trading decisions, expenses and portfolio changes are part of the historical experience captured by its price series.

Interest rates, financing conditions and correlated growth expectations can influence many positions at once. Comparing ARKK with a passive fund involves both exposure and management differences. The final value cannot by itself evaluate the quality of every trade or show how the risk felt during the holding period.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

A fund spreads exposure across its mandate rather than eliminating risk. Its historical holdings and weights can change, so today’s portfolio should not be projected backwards across the full period.

ARKK shows that being right about an exciting technology trend does not guarantee strong returns when expectations become excessive.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$461.48
$500$2,307.38
$1,000$4,614.76
$5,000$23,073.82
$10,000$46,147.64

Risks investors faced

ARKK investors faced concentration risk, valuation risk, interest-rate sensitivity, active-management risk and extreme volatility.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $4,614.76, approximately 4.61 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows ARKK through the ARKK price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Does the calculation include fund costs and distributions?

Fund operating costs are already reflected in the fund’s performance; another expense-ratio charge is not deducted here. Where available, adjusted prices reflect distributions. Personal commissions, tax and currency conversion are excluded.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore QQQ, VGT, Tesla, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $89.6200 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.