META historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Meta / Facebook in 2015?

On 1 June 2015 the company was still called Facebook and traded under its earlier identity; the Meta name came later after the business had already scaled far beyond the original social network.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 1 June 2015.

Estimated value
$9,036.66

9.04 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$8,036.66

Cumulative return: 803.67%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $9,036.66, approximately 9.04 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This scenario follows Meta through the META price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date1 June 2015
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$79.528305
Latest calculation input$718.6700
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$9,036.66
Cumulative return803.67%

The latest calculation input is $718.6700, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story was Facebook proving that mobile ads, Instagram, WhatsApp, targeting infrastructure and later AI products could support a much larger business.

Mobile advertising was already established

Facebook reported that mobile supplied approximately 73% of its advertising revenue in the first quarter of 2015. The June entry is therefore a bet on further growth of an existing mobile business, not an entry before mobile monetisation began.

The distinction prevents hindsight from moving the starting point too far back. Investors already had evidence that advertisers were buying mobile reach. The unanswered questions concerned future engagement, ad effectiveness, competition and how much additional growth the valuation assumed.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Advertising platforms connect user attention to customer campaigns. More time spent does not guarantee more profit if ad demand weakens or serving the platform becomes more costly. Product investment can broaden future opportunities while absorbing cash before any commercial outcome is known.

Privacy rules, changes in mobile platforms and competing services can alter advertising economics. The company was named Facebook at the entry; the META series continues that investment history. Compare this scenario with the earlier Facebook IPO entry without treating the cumulative returns as equal-length races.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Meta / Facebook in 2015 separates the mature social-platform investment case from the earlier Facebook IPO scenario.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$903.67
$500$4,518.33
$1,000$9,036.66
$5,000$45,183.28
$10,000$90,366.57

Risks investors faced

Meta investors faced privacy scandals, regulatory scrutiny, Apple tracking changes, metaverse spending, platform competition and sharp valuation resets.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 1 June 2015 entry input is estimated at $9,036.66, approximately 9.04 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This scenario follows Meta through the META price series in U.S. dollars, from the stated starting date. Adjusted inputs are performance-calculation values rather than a reconstruction of actual share purchases.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Meta, QQQ, Alphabet / Google in 2015, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $718.67 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.