SNOW historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Snowflake at IPO?

Snowflake's IPO was one of the most hyped software listings of 2020, with impressive growth and an extremely rich valuation.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 16 September 2020.

Estimated value
$1,452.72

1.45 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$452.72

Cumulative return: 45.27%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 16 September 2020 entry input is estimated at $1,452.72, approximately 1.45 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This USD scenario follows SNOW from its public trading debut. The entry is the adjusted historical first-day closing price, not an IPO offering allocation or an exchange reference price. Adjustments can make it differ from the original quoted close. Taxes, fees and personal currency conversion are excluded.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date16 September 2020
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$253.929993
Latest calculation input$368.8900
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$1,452.72
Cumulative return45.27%

The latest calculation input is $368.8900, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded. It does not assume an allocation at the offering price, or a trade at an exchange reference price.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key story became whether data cloud growth, consumption revenue and later AI demand could justify the price investors paid at listing.

Consumption revenue changes how growth should be read

Snowflake’s fiscal 2021 annual report records its September 2020 IPO at $120 per share and describes its consumption-based revenue model. This page uses an adjusted first-day close, not the $120 offer.

The distinction is material when listing-day demand pushes the market price away from the offer. Buyers at those two prices obtain different returns. A compelling data-platform opportunity can coexist with an entry valuation that leaves little room for delays, competition or less intensive customer usage.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

Consumption-based revenue depends on customers using the platform, rather than merely signing a fixed subscription. More workloads can expand revenue, but customers can also optimise workloads or reduce usage. Contract commitments, recognised revenue and actual cash receipts are separate measures and should not be treated as interchangeable.

Cloud infrastructure costs, competition and the resources needed to win enterprise customers affect margins. AI may increase data workloads, but the economic benefit depends on customers choosing the service and paying for useful work. This return includes changing valuation expectations as well as the development of the business.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Snowflake is a useful reminder that a strong business can still disappoint if the entry price assumes too much too soon.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$145.27
$500$726.36
$1,000$1,452.72
$5,000$7,263.62
$10,000$14,527.23

Risks investors faced

Snowflake investors faced slowing growth, software valuation compression, leadership changes, competition and repeated profitability debates.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 16 September 2020 entry input is estimated at $1,452.72, approximately 1.45 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This USD scenario follows SNOW from its public trading debut. The entry is the adjusted historical first-day closing price, not an IPO offering allocation or an exchange reference price. Adjustments can make it differ from the original quoted close. Taxes, fees and personal currency conversion are excluded.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Palantir, Airbnb, DoorDash, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $368.89 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.