HOOD historical investment scenario

What If You Invested $1,000 in Robinhood at IPO?

Robinhood listed after retail trading, options activity and crypto speculation had pulled the app into the centre of market culture.

Starting amount
$1,000

Entry date: 29 July 2021.

Estimated value
$3,130.96

3.13 times the starting amount.

Estimated gain
$2,130.96

Cumulative return: 213.10%.

The historical return in context

A $1,000 investment using the 29 July 2021 entry input is estimated at $3,130.96, approximately 3.13 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026.

This USD scenario follows HOOD from its public trading debut. The entry is the adjusted historical first-day closing price, not an IPO offering allocation or an exchange reference price. Adjustments can make it differ from the original quoted close. Taxes, fees and personal currency conversion are excluded.

The Investment Breakdown

MeasureResult
Starting date29 July 2021
Starting investment$1,000
Entry calculation input$34.820000
Latest calculation input$109.0200
Valuation date9 October 2026
Estimated value$3,130.96
Cumulative return213.10%

The latest calculation input is $109.0200, dated 9 October 2026. This is a dated historical estimate rather than an intraday quote.

Methodology: Adjusted-price return estimate: the investment is multiplied by the ratio of latest to historical Yahoo Finance adjusted close, where available. Adjusted prices reflect splits and distributions and approximate a return with dividends reinvested; this is not a reconstruction of brokerage transactions. Unadjusted close is used when adjusted data is unavailable. The prices are calculation inputs, not necessarily the prices an investor could trade at. Calculated units are synthetic adjusted units, not actual shares purchased. Tax, fees, currency conversion and slippage are excluded. It does not assume an allocation at the offering price, or a trade at an exchange reference price.

What investors were weighing at the start

The key question was whether Robinhood could grow beyond pandemic-era trading behaviour into a broader financial platform.

Commission-free trading still has business economics

Robinhood announced a $38 IPO offering price, with Nasdaq trading scheduled for 29 July 2021. That price differs from this page’s first-day closing calculation input.

A recognisable app and a period of intense retail trading gave the company attention. The investment question was whether it could build a durable financial relationship with customers whose activity might change when market conditions changed. Customer enthusiasm at listing is a starting observation, not proof of recurring earnings.

Source: Primary source for this milestone or investment structure.

How the investment economics work

A broker can earn from several sources even when it charges no headline commission. Transaction-linked income, interest-related income and subscription products have different drivers. More accounts do not automatically mean proportionately more profit: balances, activity, product mix and costs determine the value of each customer relationship.

Interest rates, market sentiment and trading regulation can change those economics. Options and crypto activity may fluctuate sharply, while product expansion brings compliance and operational responsibilities. A stronger platform may still deliver a weak shareholder return if the entry valuation already assumed rapid growth.

What the final value does—and does not—tell us

Business performance and investment returns are related, but the valuation paid also matters. Improving operations can coincide with falling shares if investors expected more or reduce the price they will pay for future earnings.

Robinhood shows that a popular app can still be a tough investment when user behaviour and market activity are cyclical.

Different Investment Amounts

These examples scale the same unrounded return multiple and use the same valuation date. They are illustrations of one historical holding period, not forecasts.

Starting investmentEstimated value at 9 October 2026
$100$313.10
$500$1,565.48
$1,000$3,130.96
$5,000$15,654.80
$10,000$31,309.59

Risks investors faced

The stock faced falling engagement, regulatory scrutiny, payment-for-order-flow debate, crypto cycles and changing interest-rate conditions.

Frequently asked questions

What would $1,000 invested at this starting point be worth?

A $1,000 investment using the 29 July 2021 entry input is estimated at $3,130.96, approximately 3.13 times the starting amount, using data dated 9 October 2026. Figures change when the market dataset is refreshed, except for fixed final outcomes.

Which investment does this scenario follow?

This USD scenario follows HOOD from its public trading debut. The entry is the adjusted historical first-day closing price, not an IPO offering allocation or an exchange reference price. Adjustments can make it differ from the original quoted close. Taxes, fees and personal currency conversion are excluded.

Did stock splits create this return?

No. A split changes share count and price proportionally. Adjusted historical inputs make dates comparable; the calculation units should not be read as the exact shares purchased in a brokerage account.

Is this a forecast for a new investment?

No. It describes a particular historical entry and holding period. The calculation assumes continued exposure over that period and does not establish whether that would have suited an individual investor.

Compare the result

Explore Coinbase, Uber, Airbnb, or browse all scenarios. Check each scenario’s starting and valuation dates before comparing cumulative results: a longer holding period can change the conclusion.

Data and Editorial Information

This scenario is generated from market data and reviewed for calculation consistency before publication.

Historical price source

Historical entry and latest prices come from Yahoo Finance chart data. Adjusted close is used where available to reflect splits, distributions and other corporate actions.

Latest price source

The latest available adjusted market close is used for the calculation.

Calculation

$1,000 multiplied by the latest-to-entry price ratio gives the estimated value. Adjusted-price units are calculation units, not actual shares purchased.

Last refreshed

10 October 2026. Latest price used: $109.02 from 2026-10-09.

Editorial review

Prepared and reviewed by WWIBWN for educational and historical context. Calculations exclude tax, fees and personal circumstances.

Questions or corrections

Read more about WWIBWN or report a possible data issue.

Important: WWIBWN presents historical scenarios for education and context. This is not financial advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.